Biography - Maj Tyler Johnson


Capt Cameron Johnson

Major Tyler Johnson is an Air Liaison Officer (ALO) in the 116th Air Support Operations Squadron (ASOS), Camp Murray, WA. There he is responsible for leading Tactical Air Control Party (TACP) and Air Support Operations Center (ASOC) operations. As an ALO he is a primary advisor and advocate to the Ground Force Commander, ensuring effective Air, Space, and Cyber power integration with US and coalition Army combat maneuver units.

Originally from Portland, Oregon, Major Johnson is a graduate of Vanderbilt University and received his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 790 as a Distinguished Graduate in May 2005.

EDUCATION
2005 Bachelor of Arts degrees in Economics and History, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

2014 Master of Arts in Communication, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2005 – September 2005, Casual Lieutenant, Standardization of Flying Training, Fighter Training Branch (DOFF), Headquarters Air Education & Training Command (AETC), Randolph AFB, Texas

2. September 2005 - July 2006, Special Assistant, Force Shaping Initiative, Retirements and Separations (DPPR), Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas

3. July 2005 – August 2007, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla

4. November 2007 – May 2012, Director, Production Center, AOC WS 10.1, Electronic Systems Center (ESC), Langley AFB, Va

5. May 2012 – April 2015, Operations Research Analyst, 710th Combat Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va

6. April 2015 – Present, Air Liaison Officer, 116th Air Support Operations Squadron (ASOS), Camp Murray, Wa (WA ANG)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 2005
First Lieutenant June 1, 2007
Captain June 1, 2009
Major June 1, 2014




(Current as of Mar 2017)